The Grand National 2018: Betting Like A Lion

Betting Like A LionIt's the big one. 

A race like no other. In a thousand year's time, people will read about a legendary horse called Red Rum, the winner of three Grand Nationals (1973, 1974 & 1977), who jumped 30 fences as high as a double-decker bus. He hurtled four and a half miles in ten seconds flat without taking a breath, won a cup and the heart of a nation. 

Isn't it funny how time changes the memories of old? Is it simply nostalgia? To be embellished, emboldened, to shine in honour of what we so rightfully respect, love and never want to forget. 

How righteous are those words? Horses taking part in the greatest steeplechase in the world.  

The 2018 Grand National, Saturday 14th April.  

Even today, Red Rum would Murder the opposition. 

If only every horse could run with a lion's heart. Instead of betting like a timid little mouse you would run toward the nearest bookmakers wearing one of those lion's manes you can buy from Ebay and literally roar your bet at the turf accountant who would be hiding behind their counter, fingertips showing, nails digging deep. Basically, the bookie would give you some cash the moment they saw your bushy mane coming through the door.

I love to bet. 

If there was a spectrum of betting personalities, which animal would tick your box? 

Do you bet like a lion? Are you that gambler with a lion's mane who has their bookmaker jumping like a gazelle whenever you place a bet?

Blimey, I want to be that man!

I guess one in a thousand people bet like a lion


Let's put that mane to one side, make a cup of camomile tea, relax for a moment. However, which animal manifests itself in the way you BET?

I bet like a...

Bet Like a Lion: 

You're the king of the betting jungle. Nothing frightens you. Whether it's a favourite, outsider or two flies wearing lion's manes crawling up a wall. You bet like a man or woman possessed, nostrils flared, fists clenched.The story goes, you backed Red Rum in 1974 and never been the same. 

Betting style: Definitely a straight win bet. 

How much: Bet big. The smallest note in your pocket is £50 and you bet like it's a five-pound note. 

Chance of winning: High


Bet Like an Owl:

With a head that turns almost 360 degrees, you don't miss much. You wear your superzoom glasses to read the form books and you know every piece of info before making your bet. You view bookmakers as prey.  

Betting style: Likes an each-way wager on a big priced poke. 

How much: A small bet. No one can ruffle your feathers with your studious approach. Betting is a hoot. 


Bet Like a Butterfly:

You're difficult to pin down: here, there, everywhere. One moment the favourite is sure to win but you like the name of the outsider at 500/1. You're attracted to the racing silks, lucky numbers, superstition and if you see a black cat on the day of the big race you simply do not bet. 

Betting style: A win bet on five or six horses in hope that one strikes gold. 

How much: You've never bet more than a pound and that's never going to change. 


How Do Your Favourite Racing Pundits  Bet?

We asked our betting psychologist to find the trait for a number of racing pundits:

Dave Nevison: Shark (he smells the blood of  bookmaker...then bets)

Nick Luck: Anteater (hoovers up the value with a charming swagger)  

Lydia Hislop: Moth (doesn't bet until late evening. Nothing like the butterfly approach)

Angus McNae: Roadrunner (he bets with a beep beep) 

Stuart Machin: Robot (the machin machine. He cranks out stats and timely quips for fun)

Happy Betting. 


Desert Orchid Gold Cup Winner 1989

Desert Orchid, Gold Cup Winner 1989
The Cheltenham Festival. What does it mean to you? Which race do you love to anticipate, bet & watch? If you are going to bet, then I found this long list of offers available for this year.   

In truth, there are so many horses who have made this iconic race meeting the pinnacle of their career. Name a National Hunt favourite - I bet it won at Prestbury Park. 

As the saying goes: ''Time flies.'' But let's face it, for most readers who placed a winning bet on this special day it's as fresh as yesterday. 

Even after so many years, I wonder what odds you would give when asking this question.

Name a grey horse? 

Desert Orchid. 

Time may fly but nostalgia lives long in the heart and mind. Think back to the days of Desert Orchid. In 1989 ''Dessie'' achieved the ultimate goal when winning the Gold Cup to the voice of a legend in his own right, Sir Peter O'Sullivan. 

His most famous words:


''Desert Orchid is beginning to get up...''

To the cheers of a jubilant crowd, 'Dessie' done it!

One quote from a happy punter exemplified the feeling of a national: 

''It sent shivers down my spine. It was like watching England win the World Cup. I wanted to streak up the road I was so delirious''

What a day.

Do you remember these 3 quotes?

1) After winning the 1989 Gold Cup, jockey, Simon Sherwood said: 

"I've never known a horse so brave. He hated every step of the way in the ground and dug as deep as he could possibly go".  

2) Racing Post:

''The race has been voted the best horse race ever by readers.''

3) Carrying Weight:

''No horse since Desert Orchid has repeatedly and successfully conceded weight to his rivals at the highest level.''

Desert Orchid was born 11th April 1979 in Goadby, Leicestershire. This grey was sired by Grey Desire out of a dam called Flower Child. He was bred by James Burridge who was a part owner with Midge Burridge, Richard Burridge & Simon Bullimore. He was trained by David Elsworth racing seventy times, winning thirty-four, eleven seconds and placed third on eight occasions. His most noted victories included the King George VI Chase four times (1986, 1988, 1989, 1990), Cheltenham Gold Cup (1989) & Irish Grand National (1990). He achieved total prize money of £654,066.

He retired in December 1991. Desert Orchid had his own fan club raising over £40,000 for charities selling ''Dessie'' merchandise and racing calendars.     

Desert Orchid died on 13th November 2006. He was aged 27. His ashes were buried at his beloved Kempton Park Racecourse near his statue.  

2017 Breeders' Cup Preview

2017 Breeders' Cup Picks
The Breeders’ Cup is one of the premier weekends in horse racing each year.

This year, the event takes place on Friday, November 3rd and Saturday, November 4th, and will be held in Del Mar, California. The site hosting the event is the Del Mar Racetrack. There are 13 races in the Breeders' Cup Challenge series, with the crowning race being the Breeders’ Cup Classic, the last race of the Cup.

The Breeders’ Cup generally features full fields, and longshot winners are somewhat common, as a large number of top-ranked horses are competing in most of the races. Most races allow for up to 14 starters per race. The Turf Sprint is the exception, being restricted to 12 starters.

Besides the Classic, the Breeders’ Cup Juvenile is another significant highlight race on Saturday. The Juvenile is a race of interest because it features many of the most promising two-year-olds, and it’s entirely possible that the favorites for next year’s Kentucky Derby may emerge as a result of its performance in the Juvenile.

The big race on Friday is the Breeders’ Cup Distaff, which this year features the mare Forever Unbridled, as well as a number of top three-year-olds.

Here is a full schedule of the races, with all times being listed as EST:

Friday –

  • The Juvenile Fillies Turf, Race #6, 5:25 pm
  • The Las Vegas Dirt Mile, Race #7, 6:05 pm
  • The Juvenile Turf, Race #8, 6:50 pm
  • The Longines Distaff, Race #9, 7:35 pm
Saturday –

  • The 14 Hands Winery Juvenile, Race #4, 3:00 pm
  • The Turf Sprint, Race #5, 3:37 pm
  • The Filly and Mare Sprint, Race #6, 4:14 pm
  • The Filly and Mare Turf, Race #7, 5:00 pm
  • The TwinSpires Sprint, Race #8, 5:37 pm
  • The Mile, Race #9, 6:19 pm
  • The Sentient Jet Juvenile, Race #10, 6:58 pm
  • The Longines Turf, Race #11, 7:37 pm
  • The Classic, Race #12, 8:35 pm

All post positions for the 13 races will be drawn starting at 5:30 pm EST on Monday, and the event itself will be streamed on the official Breeders’ Cup website.

The drawing order for all Breeders’ Cup races is as follows:

  • The Juvenile Fillies Turf
  • The Las Vegas Dirt Mile
  • The Juvenile Turf
  • The 14 Hands Winery Juvenile Fillies
  • The Turf Sprint
  • The Filly & Mare Sprint
  • The Filly & Mare Turf
  • The TwinSpires Sprint
  • The Sentient Jet Juvenile
  • The Mile
  • The Longines Turf
  • The Longines Distaff
  • The Classic


This Year’s Classic


The field for this year’s Classic is excellent, featuring Win the Space, West Coast, War Story, War Decree, Pavel, Mubaahij, Keen Ice, Gunnevera, Gun Runner, Diversify, Cupid, Collected, Churchill and Arrogate.

By most accounts, the favorites are Arrogate, Collected and Gun Runner. However, a number of other horses in this field are capable of challenging the favorites, assuming that they're in form and run a favorable race.


If Arrogate is in top form, it’s most likely that he’ll be too much for the other horses. The question for Gun Runner is the length of the Classic, as at 1 1/4 miles it may be long enough to tire him toward the later stages. Collected comes into the Classic having won eight of his last 11 races, and has defeated Arrogate in the past.  

Horse Racing Games Online

Alongside playing at casinos, horse racing has long been one of the most popular ways of betting in the UK, and with sports betting and online casino sites, both of these have thrived in the modern era. Given the passion, not just for betting on horse racing, but for the overall experience – such as the physical thrill of the races and the pleasure of attending them, it’s no surprise that online casino sites are looking to produce virtual horse racing games based around capturing this within the comfort of your home – such as Premier Racing and Golden Derby. In a way these are similar to fantasy football games like Championship Manager, in that they let you experience an ultra-realistic simulation of the real thing – and it really is ultra realistic. When it comes to Premier Racing, the graphics and audio effects capture the fictional Birchfield racing ground and the horses and jockeys in such detail, that you could be watching a horse race for real. Given that there won’t always be a race happening when you want to attend one, or place a bet, reading the information about – and putting bets on – the fictional horses in this game will ensure that you can have horse racing whenever (and wherever) you like. This is central to the appeal of both Premier Racing and Golden Derby, because they can be played from any location such as UK, to Australia to canadian casino games , and are available whenever you want them. Golden Derby operates in much the same way as Premier Racing, supplying detailed information related to a virtual horse race, including info about the horses, jockeys and running conditions, to enable you to make informed bets. However it also offers progressive jackpots, which ensure that you have the potential to win significant sums by playing it, with these progressive jackpots are triggered if the horses finish the race in the same order as they appear on the jackpot list. Both of these games are ones that should have real appeal for fans of the sport of kings.


Welcome to Horse Trainer Directory

Free Horse Racing Tips, Click Here!



''Why listen to whispers when this comes straight from the horse's mouth?''



Welcome to the one-stop shop where everything gallops. This resource details a comprehensive list of Horse Trainer Websites, Blogs & Twitter links for National Hunt & Flat racing. Take advantage of this primary source of data by clicking our ‘Quick Buttons’ to detail all the latest news. Why listen to the whispers when this comes straight from the horse’s mouth?


With our website going ‘live’ we've been amazed by the response with testimonials/feedback from horse trainers, journalists, racing fans & welfare groups amongst those who have a love of everything equine.

What makes our website so impressive is the ease you can navigate 100s of resources with our user-friendly features. Three simple ‘Quick button’ allow access to trainers of both codes, including our latest development the ‘Track’ facility which highlights every racecourse website & twitter link so you need never miss a day’s racing, promotions or news.

Come join the community spirit by exchanging links to your equine-related websites for free. Help support your favourite charities by telling us about their work, appeals & successes promoting racing welfare.  In addition, we have some wonderful deals for advertisers from a cool full page to a tiny chilled-out text link.               

Don’t waste time searching the Internet high & low when the Horse Trainer Directory is the easiest way to keep you in the know. With regular updates you won’t miss a stride because we’ve gone the extra furlong. 




      ''NEED TO FIND A TRAINER ON YOUR DOORSTEP?''

Free Horse Racing Tips, Click Here!




Visit Rae Guest's Website At HTD


Welcome To Horse Trainer Directory


CLICK GRAPHIC TO VISIT RAE GUEST'S WEBSITE




   ''WHO'S ON OUR TRAINER BLOG A DAY?''



HORSE TRAINER DIRECTORY



''Why listen to whispers when this comes straight from the horse's mouth?''


Welcome to the one-stop shop where everything gallops. This resource details a comprehensive list of Horse Trainer Websites, Blogs & Twitter links for National Hunt & Flat racing. Take advantage of this primary source of data by clicking our ‘Quick Buttons’ to detail all the latest news. Why listen to the whispers when this comes straight from the horse’s mouth?

With our website going ‘live’ we've been amazed by the response with testimonials/feedback from horse trainers, journalists, racing fans & welfare groups amongst those who have a love of everything equine.

What makes our website so impressive is the ease you can navigate 100s of resources with our user-friendly features. Three simple ‘Quick button’ allow access to trainers of both codes, including our latest development the ‘Track’ facility which highlights every racecourse website & twitter link so you need never miss a day’s racing, promotions or news.

Come join the community spirit by exchanging links to your equine-related websites for free. Help support your favourite charities by telling us about their work, appeals & successes promoting racing welfare.  In addition, we have some wonderful deals for advertisers from a cool full page to a tiny chilled-out text link. Be spontaneous, imaginative with our brilliant new concept the Pop-Up Website for cutting-edge promotion.               

Don’t waste time searching the Internet high & low when the Horse Trainer Directory is the easiest way to keep you in the know. With regular updates you won’t miss a stride because we’ve gone the extra furlong. 




''Bookmark This Page''



''How Do I Use Horse Trainer Directory?''

Easy as 1, 2, 3...

Click WEBSITE button for in-depth trainer details

2 
Click BLOG button to read the trainer's inside knowledge of recent events

3
 Click TWITTER button to read about a trainer's horse(s) on the day  





Supporting British Racing




      ''NEED TO FIND A TRAINER ON YOUR DOORSTEP?''







5:55 Kempton Racing Tips (11th October)

The Winners Enclosure
An EBF Novice Stakes (Class 5) (2yo). 

Twelve two-year-olds take part: Nine with race experience and three debutantes.

A number of leading trainers. Let's take a look at the major protagonists. 

For a tip why not check out The Winners Enclosure? Home of UK Horse Racing tips and previews.

 Richard Hughes hasn't achieved the dizzy heights of some rookie trainers but a capable handler. It's interesting to see Jamie Spencer takes the ride on Glendevon. This chestnut son of Scat Daddy could have been an expensive foal when not sold for $220,000. This fact was compounded when he wasn't sold at the yearling sales for just $80,000. Whatever the cost, this horse was relatively fancied on debut in the hands of Spencer priced 10/1. He had no chance of beating the odds-on favourite but it was a great first effort. I wouldn't be in any rush to bet at short odds as this could be a stiff task with a few dark horses.

Keith Dalgleish has been waiting a long time for Cheeseandpickle to make her second start after a stylish win back in April. This daughter of Helmet must have suffered an injury to be off course for over 180 days. She has to shoulder a winner's penalty which makes life difficult. She will need to be primed to win today but deserves respect. 

A class trainer, Sir Michael Stoute. Moqarrar races in the second colours of owner Hamdan Al Maktoum. It never pays to be too dogmatic about which is better. In fact, I think the second string is often better. This son of Exchange Rate cost 120,000G at the yearling sales. To be fair, he ran an encouraging debut at Newmarket when third behind the talented Betty F. I would keep note of the betting here. If starting 13/2 & less SP it would bring more confidence.

Exprompt has raced three times and gradually getting his act together. Probably needs to do a little more and a wide draw isn't good news on this turning course. Not without hope.

Dagain made his debut at Newmarket when starting 50/1. This Irish-bred son of Dawn Approach finished seventh. Connections, John Connolly & Odile Griffith, have owned a number of decent horses in their time and this gelding cost 200,000G at the yearling sales, which speaks well. Would make more interest if backed. 

A couple of fancied debutantes worthy of respect. 

Saeed bin Suroor has had a forgettable reason which has basically arisen to a lack of juveniles compared with Charlie Appleby. I think this matter will be resolved next season. This lack of numbers has impacted on the general level within the two-year-old ranks. Laieth has been noted as a juvenile of interest. This son of Dubawi cost 550,000G at the yearling sales. Suroor has a good strike rate at this course. If strong in the betting it would give greater hope. If very weak, I would be more prudent with your bets. 

Roger Varian fields Kawasir who adorns the first colours for Hamdan Al Maktoum. A $400,000 foal. This chestnut colt is a son of Speightstown. One to note if strongly fancied in the betting.

Conclusion: A tricky race. Glendevon is a short price. I wouldn't knock the horse's chance but Hughes doesn't seem to have much luck at winning and even money seems rather short for my liking. Moqarrar has a wide draw but experience. The betting is key. If priced 13/2 & less SP it would bring more confidence. Cheeseandpickle needs to beat a few fair opponents and shoulder a winning penalty, absence and being a filly it would be a very smart return. Laieth and Kawasire are worthy of respect but need to be fit and primed. Turning courses are not the best starting place for debutantes but still could go well. Dagain wasn't beaten a million miles on debut and costly purchase.  He is likely to show much more today. I would let the betting settle before jumping in with both feet if you fancy a bet. On balance, a watching brief.